Archive for June 1st, 2010

Flower of Life (HatsunetsuMikos/Unchained Melody Ver.)

^Yuuka really does make me appreciate summer.

HatsunetsuMikos’ “桜花之恋塚 ~ Flower of Life” (Found on the Album “Re:Starlights & An Umbrella”) Lyrics: [here]

Requested by: Zami

This is the original version of HatsunetsuMikos’ Flower of life, from the Album “Unchained Melody” – The main difference in the lyrics is the inclusion of an English stanza, so I didn’t change much ^_^; but if you’ve only listened to one of them I suggest listening to the other as well, they’re both beautiful but have very different tone/moods.

Notes:
There’s a little bit of tandem English singing that isn’t recorded in the lyrics that sounds like “Make me With me Together~” which starts right before the English stanza kicks in. Since I’m not 100% sure I’ll just leave it here in the Notes section.

YouTubeListenLink: [link]

Flower of Life
Voice:陽花 Lyrics:capo
Arrangement:Tim Vegas
原曲:Dolls in Pseudo Paradiseより”桜花之恋塚 ~ Japanese Flower” (ZUN)
   稀翁玉より”桜花之恋塚 ~ Flower of Japan” (ZUN)

“the sky, the earth, the sun, a wind,
and a little rain are necessary
but your smile for me any more
let’s be with me together during summer” (x2)

The sky, the earth, the sun, a wind,
And a little rain are necessary,
But your smile means more to me than any of that,
So, let’s be together this summer

嗚呼、耳元で爽やかに夏の足音
空は青く高く
嗚呼、大地から立ち込める薫り集めて
日傘ふわり開く

Ah, To my ears come the clear, enlivening footsteps of summer;
The sky is blue and distant..
Ah, Gathering the fragrances that rise up from the ground,
I gently open my parasol.

また出会いと別れ廻る恋の季節
恋とは儚く美しく
太陽よりも眩しい笑顔の花
今こそ此処に咲かせましょう。

Again this season of meetings, of partings, of ever changing love;
Love, transient and so beautiful..
Now for sure I’ll make a flower blossom here
With a smiling face more dazzling than the sun.

嗚呼、足元でいたずらに揺れる夏草
日差し浴びて強く
嗚呼、そよそよと南風運ぶ想い出
ひとり胸を焦がす

Ah, At my feet play summer grasses, swaying back and forth;
The sun’s rays shower down with intensity..
Ah, Memories come drifting past carried on the south wind;
Alone, my heart burns..

また今年も廻り廻る恋の季節
心に芽生えた恋の花
太陽よりも眩しい笑顔浴びて
今こそ此処に咲かせましょう。

Again this year arrives the season of ever coming and going love;
A flower of love blossoms in my heart..
Showering it with smiles more dazzling than the sun,
This time for sure, I’ll make it blossom here.

“the sky, the earth, the sun, a wind,
and a little rain are necessary
but your smile for me any more
let’s be with me together during summer” (x2)

The sky, the earth, the sun, a wind,
And a little rain are necessary,
But your smile means more to me than any of that,
So, let’s be together this summer

いつかは終わりの来るその生命(いのち)
少しでも永くそばにいて…
心に大粒の雨が降った日は
抱きしめてキスをして涙をそっと拭いてあげるから…

Someday, your life will come to an end;
If even for just a little while longer I could stay beside you…
On those days when great drops of rain fall on your heart,
I’ll embrace and kiss you, and softly wipe away your tears, so please..

また出会いと別れ廻る恋の季節
恋とは儚く美しく
太陽よりも眩しい笑顔の花
今こそ此処に咲かせましょう。

Again this season of meetings, of partings, of ever changing love;
Love, transient and so beautiful..
Now for sure I’ll make a flower blossom here
With a smiling face more dazzling than the sun.

また今年も廻り廻る恋の季節
心に芽生えた恋の花
太陽よりも眩しい笑顔浴びて
今こそ此処に咲かせましょう。

Again this year arrives the season of ever coming and going love;
A flower of love blossoms in my heart..
Showering it with smiles more dazzling than the sun,
This time for sure, I’ll make it blossom here.

“the sky, the earth, the sun, a wind,
and a little rain are necessary
but your smile for me any more
let’s be with me together during summer” (x3)

The sky, the earth, the sun, a wind,
And a little rain are necessary,
But your smile means more to me than any of that,
So, let’s be together this summer

GO! GO! MANIAC

^Don’t worry Yui, we’re all like that. – Yui’s always been my favorite character on that show, and still is :D

Someone had a LOT of candy when they wrote these lyrics, woo…… gives me a sugar hi… My IME caught on as I was typing and started putting every other word in Katakana D:

This song really makes me wanna dance around and be sugary-energetic (o/

Notes:
“little universe”=”microcosm” (but that sounded way too science-y a word for Yui)
“Then let me drown!” as in drowning in the happiness or giving yourself up to the flow of fate.

I tried to keep the sing-along parts similar in the lyrics and translation as much as possible.

Fun PV of the Full Song that has the OP video Forwards and Backwards and then All Over the Place, which accurately reflects this song… yeah ;P [YT-link]

GO! GO! MANIAC
作詞:大森祥子
作・編曲:Tom-H@ck
歌:放課後ティータイム
[平沢 唯・秋山 澪・田井中 律・琴吹 紬・中野 梓]
CV:豊崎愛生、日笠陽子、佐藤聡美、寿 美菜子、竹達彩奈

やばい 止まれない 止まらない
昼に夜に朝に singing so loud
好きなことしてるだけだよ Girls Go Maniac
あんなメロディ こんなリリック
探していきたいんだ もっともっと
みんな一緒にね Chance Chance 願いを
Jump Jump 掲げて
Fun Fun 想いを Shout Shout 伝えよう
ミスったらリハってことにして、もっかい!

Shoot! We can’t stop! We won’t stop!
Every day, every night, every morning singing so loud!
We’re just doing what we like – Girls Go Maniac!
That melody – These lyrics
We wanna keep searching for more and more!
Now all together! Take a Chance Chance!
Make a Wish, Jump Jump!
Take your Fun Fun feelings and Shout Shout ’em out!
If you screw up, just pretend it’s a rehearsal and go go again!

誰も持ってるハートっていうなの小宇宙
ギュッと詰まっているよ 喜怒哀楽や愛
シュンってなったり ワクワクしたり busy
カオス満載な日々 歌にしちゃおう
ぶちまけ合っちゃおう

Everyone’s got a little universe called a heart
It’s tightened up with Happiness-Anger-Sadness-Joy and LOVE!
It gets down or excited sometimes – it’s always busy!
So let’s put these chaotic fully loaded days into song!
Let’s shout it all out together!

授業中も無意識に 研究する musicianship
エアでOK 雰囲気大事 不意に刻むリズム
通じ合っちゃうビート マインド 自由にエンジョイ
楽しんだもんが勝ち

Even during class, unconsciously I’m studying my musicianship!
Air guitar’s fine, it’s the atmosphere that’s important! I’ve already got a rhythm!
We’ll communicate our beats, minds, and enjoy all we want!
If we’re having fun then we’ve won!

ごめん ゆずれない ゆずらない
縦・横・斜め swinging around
好きな音出してるだけだよ Girls Go Maniac
あんなグルーヴ こんなリバーブ
試していきたいんだ ずっとずっと
息合わせてね Chase Chase 明日を
Break Break 夢見て
Faith Faith 強気で Shake Shake 盛り上がろう
浴びたら忘れらんないっしょ、喝采!

Sorry! We can’t give it up, We won’t give it up!
Vertical-Horizontal-Diagonally swinging around!
We’re just playing the tunes we like! Girls Go Maniac!
That groove – This reverb
We wanna keep trying them all out forever and always!
Sync your breath! Now – Chase Chase after tomorrow!
Break Break! Keep dreaming!
Have Faith Faith with full force, ‘cuz Shake Shake we’re going higher!
When we shower we won’t forget everything right!? Come on, louder!

ほんと現実はまじ奇なり 小説より
ボーッといくらしててもね ぶつかる出会い
キュンってなったり グッときたりしてfunny
なにこれって運命?じゃ溺れちゃおう
めいっぱい堪能しちゃおう

Really, reality is just seriously awesome – so much more than a novel!
No matter how much you’re spacing out you’re still running into something-someone new!
Getting all lovey-dovey or serious – It’s funny!
What is this, Fate? Then let me drown!
Let’s give our all and have it all!

試験前も通常通り 引き裂けない friendship
約束してないのに つい集まる放課後
どこだってメンバー揃った場所 即ステージ
聞こえるよね? カウント

Even before a test it’s just as always, this friendship you can’t pull apart!
Even if we don’t make plans we’ll still end up meeting after school;
It doesn’t matter wherever, as long as we’ve got all our members, we’ll pull a fast stage!
You can hear the count right?

当然 笑顔だし 笑顔でね
春も夏も秋も stepping out, now
好きな仲間(ひと)といるだけだよ Girls Go Maniac
あんなドラミング こんなカッティング
受け止めて欲しいんだ どうかどうか
目合わせてね Tune Tune ココロも
Amuse Amuse 重ねて
Loose Loose 気楽に Shoot Shoot ワザ磨こう
まだまだいけるはずでしょ、実際
大人たちは言うけど 好きなことばっかしちゃ
ダメんなるって言うけど そうかな!? どうかな??
ね好きなことに夢中んなってる瞬間ってさ
生きてるって感じだし…幸せだし……だからいいや。
つーかダメんなるわけない。

Of course! We’re smiling! Everything with a smile!
Come spring, summer, or fall, we’re stepping out now!
We’re just hanging with our best friends – Girls Go Maniac!
That drumming – This cutting
We wanna take it all, please please!
Meet my eyes! Now – Tune Tune your heart,
Amuse Amuse Put it all together!
Loose Loose Take it easy, Shoot Shoot We’ll polish our skills!
We can take it even further! Yeah we can!
The adults say we just keep doing all we want and
It’s gonna turn us sour, but really!?, I wonder??
You know that moment when you’re daydreaming of doing what you like?
That’s what it means to live! It’s happiness! So it’s all fine!
Well what I really mean, it’s not no good! ;P

やっぱし 止まれない 止まらない
昼に夜に朝に singing so loud
好きなことしてるだけだよ Girls Go Maniac
あんなメロディ そんなリリック
探していきたいんだ もっともっと
みんな一緒にね Chance Chance 願いを
Jump Jump 掲げて
Fun Fun 想いを Shout Shout more
Chance Chance 願いを Jump Jump 掲げて
Fun Fun 想いを Shout Shout 伝えよう
気持ちいいから Yeahアンコール、もっかい!

Just like I thought! We can’t stop! We won’t stop!
Every day, every night, every morning singing so loud!
We’re just doing what we like – Girls Go Maniac!
That melody – These lyrics
We wanna keep searching for more and more!
Now all together! Take a Chance Chance!
Make a Wish, Jump Jump!
Take your Fun Fun feelings and Shout Shout more!
Take a Chance Chance! Make a Wish, Jump Jump!
Take your Fun Fun feelings and Shout Shout ’em out!
Since it feels good, Yeah Encore!, One more Time!

Oh My God! No No music, No smile
Oh My God! No No friends, No life
All Right! No No No stop going our way
We have a fabulous BODY,SOUL & LOVE

OMG! If there’s no music, there’s no smiles!
OMG! If we’ve no friends, we’ve no life!
Alright! There’s no way were going to stop going our way!
We have a fabulous BODY,SOUL & LOVE!!

No No music, No smile
Oh My God! No No friends, No life
All Right! No No No stop going our way
We have a fabulous BODY,SOUL & LOVE (x3)

If there’s no music, there’s no smiles!
OMG! If we’ve no friends, we’ve no life!
Alright! There’s no way were going to stop going our way!
We have a fabulous BODY,SOUL & LOVE!! (x3)